Monday, April 2, 2012

District 51 Nominations List for 2012-2013

District 51 Nominating Committee under nominating chair (IPDG) Immediate Past District 51 Governor Thannimalai L, DTM has successfully nominated candidates for District 51 office 2012-2013.  The results has been been forwarded to the District and District Governor Sue Chan , DTM has announced it recently.

Sue Chan, DTM
District Governor
District 51
15 March 2012

Dear District Council Members,

Greetings from the District 51 Team !
The end of the term is fast closing in with barely four months to go. As we approach theDistrict 51 Annual Convention KL2012, it is also our responsibility as District CouncilMembers to elect the team of leaders for the new term 01 July 2012 to 30 June 2013.
I am pleased to advise that I have received the District Nominations Report from our District Nominating Chair, IPDG Thannimalai L, DTM. The nominations process commenced from the appointment of the District Nominating Committee followed by the call for nominations which opened on 01 January 2012 and ended on 31 January 2012.
The Nominating Committee under the guidance of the Nominating Chair started to process the submissions from 01 February 2012 to 11 March 2012. On completion of the process,the Nominating Committee had nominated the following candidates for District Office for the term 2012-2013. The nominees’ names are given below in alphabetical order of the nominee’s last name, beginning with the highest contested office.

Elections will be held at the District 51 Council Meeting on Friday, 27 April 2012 at 2.00pmat Sunway Pyramid Convention Centre, Kuala Lumpur, in conjunction with ToastmastersDistrict 51 Annual Convention.
The list of nominations are as follows:

District Office         Nominated Candidate
District Governor  - Ramdas Nayar, DTM
Lieutenant Governor Education TrainingKiang Faang Pyng, DTM
Lieutenant Governor Marketing Wong Bee Kee, DTM (Wendy)
Division Governor  A -  Nil Nomination
Division Governor B - (1) Meyyappa Manickam, DTM (2) Teoh Chun Ming, CC,ALB
Division Governor C - Shirley Bak Chuk Hang,ACS,ALS
Division Governor G - Thiagarajah Nesan, ACS, CL
Division Governor H - Nil Nomination
Division Governor K - Nil Nomination
Division Governor M - Wong Cheng Lung,DTM
Division Governor N - Nil Nomination
Division Governor P - Low Chye Seng, DTM
Division Governor Q - Ng Bee Lian, ACS,CL
Division Governor S - Nil Nomination
Division Governor W - Nil Nomination

The Nominating Committee comprises the following Toastmasters:
1) Chairman - Thannimalai L, DTM

2) Division A - Cindy Wong, ACS, CL
3) Division B - Bernard Vincent Louis, DTM
4) Division C - Sue Ding, DTM
5) Division G - N.J. Singam, DTM
6) Division H - Dr. Devaraja, DTM
7) Division K - Sabrina Abdul Rahim, ACS, ALB

8) Division M - Lau Kai Chong, DTM
9) Division N - Margaret Chan, DTM
10) Division P - Tang Sum Chee, DTM
11) Division Q - Ernest Ooi, ACB, ALS
12) Division S - Lilian Teh, DTM
13) Division W - Vincent Hor, DTM
The District extends sincere appreciation to the District Nominating Chair and members of the Nominating Committee for their dedication and contribution in finalizing the nominations of candidates for the term of office 2012-2013.

Information on District election can be found at the TI website or in the current District directory. Candidates are advised to adhere to the campaign guidelines set by Toastmasters International.

Best wishes to all candidates.

Looking forward to meeting all of you at the KL 2012 Annual Convention.

Sue Chan, DTM
District 51 Governor 2011-2012

Bookmark and Share

No comments: